Istomin , Garcia-Lopez, Jaloviec, Majchrzak in semis of $150K Tashkent ATP Challenger
Tashkent, October 12 : Top seed Denis Istomin of Uzbekistan , fourth seeded  Guillermo Garcia Lopez of Spain , along with unseeded Marek Jaloviec of Czech Republic and Kamil Majchrzak of Poland entered the singles semifinals of the 10th edition of the  $150K Tashkent ATP Challenger being played on the Olympic tennis school courts in Tashkent..
In the singles Quarterfinals played today  top seeded  Denis Istomin of Uzbekistan registered a convincing win over winner of 2012 edition  Uladzimir  Ignatik of Belarus   6-3,6-3 , fourth seeded  Guillermo  Garcia-Lopez of Spain  stopped Czech Republics Vaclav  Safranek    6-3,6-3.
Another Czech player Marek  Jaloviec came back from 1-4  in the final set to get past Frenchman Gleb Sakharov  6-4,5-7,7-5 ,  21 year old Polish player  Kamil  Majchrzak continued his winning way to get past  Mohamed  Safwat of Egypt  6-3,6-0 and make his first ever ATP Challenger Semifinal
Top seeded Denis Istomin showed his class scoring a fluent 6-3,6-3 win over winner of the 2012 edition Uladzimir  Ignatik of Belarus  in 1 hour and eight minutes ,Istomin broke in the 3rd game of the first set and the 5th game in the second set to set up a win , Istomin was hardly troubled on his serve and hit 11 aces in his match.
Istomin will now take on  fourth seeded  and 105 ranked Spaniard Guillermo  Garcia-Lopez  who too secured early breaks in two sets to   stop 23 year old and 209 ranked Czech Republics Vaclav  Safranek    6-3,6-3 in 1 hour and 5 minutes.
In the lower half  of the draw another Czech player Marek  Jaloviec  ranked 328 came back from being  1-4  down in the final set to get past Tashkent born  and 179th ranked Frenchman Gleb Sakharov  6-4,5-7,7-5 in  2 hours and 28 minutes ,
In the first set Jaloviec broke Sakharov in the ninth game to win the first set  , in the  second set after both players traded breaks thrice  Sakharov managed to break Jaloviec in the 12th game and win the second set . In the third set Sakharov raced to a comfortable 4-1 lead  and also led 5-4 , before Jaloviec turned the tables on the higher ranked Frenchman increasing the pace of his strokes and forcing  Sakharov into  committing errors and leveling scores and finally winning the third set and a semifinal spot .
Jaloviecs opponent will be   21 year Kamil Majchrzak Poland who reached his first-ever semifinal on the ATP Challenger Tour accounting for Egypts Mohamed Safawat 6-3,6-0  . . Majchrzak winner of the 2013 US Open boys doubles title and gold medalist at the Youth Olympics in 2014 at Nanjing  said " Im very happy to be in the first semifinals of a ATP Challenger Tour event ,  I  hope  it is not over yet".
On the match he said "  I started well   breaking Mohamed  in the very first game , I played solid and  Playing as I wanted felt like I was   In control of the match , Its my First time in Uzbekistan , the weather is  perfect weather to play tennis , Im liking the courts and the bounce and feel comfortable".
Indian pair of  Yuki Bhambri  and Divij  Sharan  accounted for  Spaniards  Guillermo  Garcia-Lopez  and Enrique  Lopez-Perez  winning 3-6,7-5 ,10-6 to make the finals , they will now take on second seeds  Hans  Podlipnik-Castillo  of Chile  and Andrei Vasilevski of Belarus who edged out third seeded  James  Cerretani of USA and  Marc  Polmans of Australia